I wasn’t going to do a ‘top reads’ list this year because I think there have been some outstanding books published and just about every book I’ve read has been a four or five star read for me. However, as someone who suffers terrible FOMO (Fear Of Missing Out) I thought how I might feel as an author if nobody mentioned my book as one they have particularly enjoyed, so here goes!
There are many, many more I could have added to the list so my selection is books that I feel have touched my reader soul and that I won’t ever forget. They are in no particular order (to quote Ant and Dec!)
All the book and author details and buy links are on the review pages. If a book cover takes your fancy just click the review link for more information.
1. The Words In My Hand by Guinevere Glasfurd
Not only did I love The Words in My Hand and reviewed it here, I was fortunate to interview Guinevere here too.
2. Sealskin by Sue Bristow
I reviewed Sealskin by Su Bristow here and was privileged to attend the launch for it at Goldsborough Books too and I wrote about that here.
3. The Song of the Stork by Stephan Collishaw
What an amazing book this was. I have my review here.
4. The Night Visitor by Lucy Atkins
Again I was privileged to attend the launch for this dramatic and compelling thriller, reviewed here.
5. An Act of Silence by Colette McBeth
I reviewed an Act of Silence here but if you’d like to read an extract you’ll also find one here.
6. Days Without End by Sebastian Barry
My review of Days Without End is here.
7. At First Light by Vanessa Lafaye
A wonderful book reviewed here from an inspiring woman who was also on the blog in conversation with another author I adore here, Jason Hewitt.
8. Abattoir of Dreams by Mark Tilbury
This couldn’t have been further away from my usual choice of read but I thought it was stunning and I was delighted to review it here and interview Mark here.
9. Leopard at the Door by Jennifer McVeigh
I think it says something about the impact of this one that when I was ill I hallucinated wearing the head of the cover figure! I reviewed the book when I wasn’t hallucinating and passing out at random here!
10. Yesterday by Felicia Yap
Once again I was delighted to attend the launch for a book I thought was an outstanding debut, my review of which is here.
11. This Beautiful Life by Katie Marsh
I attended the launch for this book too and not only did I get to review it here, Katie wrote a guest post about the playlist for the book you can read here.
12. Relativity by Antonia Hayes
I reviewed this gorgeous book here.
13. Green Figs and Blue Jazz by Lizzie Fincham
I’m just thrilled to be able to include some poetry in this selection and you can see why I have added it from my review here.
14. Broadcast by Liam Brown
I have both an extract from Broadcast and my review here.
15. Salt Creek by Lucy Treloar
I love historical fiction and this was the perfect read reviewed here.
16. The Last Act of Hattie Hoffman
Such a different read, that I reviewed here.
17. A Boy Made of Blocks by Keith Stuart
Tears and more tears after reading this one and reviewing it here.
18. All The Wicked Girls by Chris Whitaker
I had a total fan girl moment (even if I am old enough to be his mother) when Chris quoted from my review (here) at a recent event!
19. Sweet William by Iain Maitland
This took me by surprise and I loved it! Review here.
And last but by no means least because it is also my Book of the Year:
20. Snow Sisters by Carol Lovekin
See here for why I have decided to choose Snow Sisters as my Book of the Year!
There are so many other books that I adored too that it was truly almost impossible to choose. I put in books, took them out, reread my reviews and put them back in until I decided I had a selection that represented books I will never forget.
Thanks to everyone who has taken the time to visit Linda’s Book Bag in 2017. I am genuinely thrilled that you visited. Please call back on 1st January when I’ll be starting the new year with a blog tour giveaway!
Some great choices. It’s so difficult to narrow it down from all the wonderful books isn’t it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Twenty amazing books, Linda. A wonderful year for readers.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great selection, Linda. Some of these are on my TBR list for 2018. And while I’m here, I hope you have a lovely festive season and I wish you all the best for a happy and healthy new year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for sharing!
LikeLike
It is and there were so many others like Louise Beech’s Maria in the Moon I could have included so I stopped at 20!
LikeLike
Thanks for calling by Robbie and supporting the blog all year. Happy Christmas x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so very much Anne – for this message and your supprt for the blog. All the very best to you too for next year and happy writing!
LikeLike
This is fantastic collection, Linda! And I do recognize some of the covers based on your reviews, YAY!
I find it so uplifting looking back on a year and remembering its great reads. For it isn’t only the books that stay with us, but the feelings they rose within us – we bookmark bits of ourselves when we read a book, I think. So on looking back we retrieve those lost bits and bobs; emotions, heartbeats, moments in time we can actually pinpoint. Wonderful how much of the reader goes inside a book, when one absorbs the words of the writer 🙂
Merry Christmas and a happy joyful and fulfilled 2018 to you and your loved ones! Thank you for all the passion you put into your blog and all the love and support you show us, the authors 🙂
*****Linda, which one of these books would you recommend to a 16 years old girl? Thank you.*****
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much Pat for all your lovely words and for your support over the year for the blog. I think Broadcast might be a good one for your 16 year old, as it deals with social media but two books that could also have made the list which are YA might also appeal – Notes On My Family https://lindasbookbag.com/2017/11/15/notes-on-my-family-by-emily-critchley/ and The Treatment https://lindasbookbag.com/2017/10/04/the-treatment-by-c-l-taylor/ as they are such good reads too. Happy Christmas x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great selection. I’ve read some of them and have a few on my Kindle still to read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you’ll enjoy them Mary. There were so many others I could have included too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You too, Linda.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I downloaded The Devil’s Claw and started reading last night. Finally switched the light off at silly o’clock. Going to try to go to bed early tonight!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hurrah! Good read isn’t it?
LikeLiked by 1 person
So honoured & thrilled to be on this list with my first book Green Figs & Blue Jazz published by Cinnamon Press.
Thank you.
Lizzie Fincham
LikeLiked by 1 person
As a relatively recent newcomer to your blog, I just want to say how much I have enjoyed reading your reviews and guest posts. It has brought a wide range of authors and genres to my notice and has helped me broaden my reading horizons. Thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was a real delight to find some poetry that I loved Lizzie.
LikeLike
Well thank YOU Jill for taking the time to visit the blog – I hope you’ve entered the little give away too x https://lindasbookbag.com/2017/12/13/romantic-novelists-association-thank-you-giveaway/
LikeLike
I love end of year lists! I really enjoyed reading about the 20 books that have resonated with you in 2017, Linda. I can’t do this until the start of the new year just in case a book I’m reading changes everything up (I thought I’d already decided on my favourite book of the year but I’m now reading one which is certainly going to threaten that position!) I have actually only read one of the books you recommend so I have been busy making notes of your favourite. The one we have in common is Chris Whittaker’s “All The Wicked Girls” which will certainly be making my Top 10. I’ve interviewed Chris a couple of times and really wish all the best for him. He does a great job at making us reviewers and bloggers feel important. I’m not surprised he referenced your review at an event. It must have been thrilling though!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for calling by Phil. I know that anxious feeling (and indeed I cheated by readiung The Words in My Hand at the end of last December and then not blogging about it until January so that I could include it! You’re absolutely right about Chris – such a talented writer and an all round lovely man. Actually, if you like his writing and haven’t read The Last Act of Hattie Hoffman, then I’d suggest you’d really enjoy that too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a wonderful list of books Linda! Will definitely come back for the blog tour. Excited!!! Merry Christmas and a happy New year to you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks so much for calling by and commenting!
LikeLike
Reblogged this on MorgEn Bailey – Editor, Comp Columnist/Judge, Tutor & Writing Guru and commented:
Some (highly) recommended reads…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Many thanks for sharing my end of year choices. Much appreciated.
LikeLike
So thrilled to be one of your sheroes Carol. Happy New Year x
LikeLike
What a fabulous selection, Linda. I always love your reviews ❤️ X
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you so much for calling by and Happy New Year x
LikeLike
Lovely to read about your books of the year. Thanks for sharing. I’ve been thinking of doing it too, but it’s so hard to choose!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve introduced a new system for myself, awarding books a mark out of 100 so that I can choose more easily this year! Thanks for dropping by – hope you’re having a wonderful trip!
LikeLike
Great idea.
Yes, thank you, I got back on Friday, but I’m posting pics now, not much time then.
LikeLiked by 1 person